Smartgambler
Pro-Punter

Go Back   OZmium Sports Betting and Horse Racing Forums > Public Forums > Horse Race Betting Systems
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark all topics as read

To advertise on these
forums, e-mail us.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th October 2005, 04:24 PM
DR RON DR RON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: victoria
Posts: 562
Smile more excel help

I can download the results from tabonline one race at a time into excel. By using the import data function. Can some one tell me how I can automate this process to save me some time thanks. All replies appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th October 2005, 04:28 PM
wesmip1 wesmip1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,601
Default

Dr Ron,

The info is copyright .... So there could be an issue with storing the data in excel.

Not sure if it can be done in excel, but I have done a program in java that jut reads the results but does not store the results anywhere.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th October 2005, 05:38 PM
KennyVictor KennyVictor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Mt Tamborine
Posts: 574
Default

I asked a barrister to give an opinion on the copyright of racing results and he was (unoficially) of the opinion that they are in the public arena. I can't see that tab payouts would be any different.

KV
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th October 2005, 06:18 PM
DR RON DR RON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: victoria
Posts: 562
Thumbs up

Wesmip 1, as far as copyright is concerned I dont have a problem downloading any info that is freely available for the world to see, as long as I dont reproduce it to make any personal gain. It is purely for my own use. Anyway thanks for the reply, I just thought that there might be a way I can automate it so I dont have to keep typing in virtualy the same info with a couple of different characters, being the race code and number. For example the qquery address is
[url]www.tabonline.com.au/2005/10/15/SR01.html for sydney race 1 reults today, I just need to be able to have the race number change automatically. Thanks for your opinion as wll KV, I think your barrister is correct. I couldnt see any one being charged over something like I am trying to do.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th October 2005, 09:19 PM
Chrome Prince Chrome Prince is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 4,415
Default

Dr RON on sheet1 copy a list of the urls as such in cellA1,A2,A3 etc. under eachother......
http://www.tabonline.com.au/2002/10/12/MR01.html
http://www.tabonline.com.au/2002/10/13/MR02.html
http://www.tabonline.com.au/2002/10/13/MR03.html
http://www.tabonline.com.au/2002/10/13/MR04.html

etc.

You'll need to do this part manually unfortunately.

Now record a macro, any dummy macro and save it.

Open up and step into the newly created macro, clear all entries until you have a blank macro page and copy and paste the code below....

Sub ImportData()

Sheets(2).Activate
A = 1
Do Until Sheets(1).Cells(A, 1) = ""
myquery = Sheets(1).Cells(A, 1)
Sheets(2).Cells(1, 1) = myquery
myrow = Sheets(2).UsedRange.Rows.Count + 1
Do
myrow = myrow - 1
Loop Until Sheets(2).Cells(myrow, 1) <> ""
myrow = myrow + 1
With Sheets(2).QueryTables.Add(Connection:= _
"URL;" & myquery, Destination:=Sheets(2).Cells(myrow, 1))
.BackgroundQuery = True
.TablesOnlyFromHTML = True
.Refresh BackgroundQuery:=False
.SaveData = True
End With
A = A + 1
Loop

End Sub

Save it as ImportData

Run the macro, it should paste the webpages one under the other on sheet2 of your workbook.

As long as you use it for yourself only, I don't see the problem. Unitab are hardly going to break into your house with a torch at 4am and go "Gotcha!".

They keep this information on their website for 2 years, so they keep it there for people to use.
__________________
RaceCensus - powerful system testing software.
Now with over 413,000 Metropolitan, Provincial and Country races!
http://www.propun.com.au/horse_raci...ng_systems.html
*RaceCensus now updated to 31/01/2025
Video overview of RaceCensus here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W821YP_b0Pg

Last edited by Chrome Prince : 15th October 2005 at 09:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th October 2005, 08:50 PM
DR RON DR RON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: victoria
Posts: 562
Thumbs up

Thanks Chrome, I'll give it a go and see if how it goes, it will test the boundries of my computer skills.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th October 2005, 09:19 PM
DR RON DR RON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: victoria
Posts: 562
Default

Chrome, box came up with a runtime error 1004 , address not valid, even though it is.?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th October 2005, 09:28 PM
Chrome Prince Chrome Prince is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 4,415
Default

DR make sure you've entered the date correctly, in that the page exists and hasn't been taken off, they only keep pages active for 3 years I think and delete them by the day.
__________________
RaceCensus - powerful system testing software.
Now with over 413,000 Metropolitan, Provincial and Country races!
http://www.propun.com.au/horse_raci...ng_systems.html
*RaceCensus now updated to 31/01/2025
Video overview of RaceCensus here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W821YP_b0Pg
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th October 2005, 09:33 PM
Chrome Prince Chrome Prince is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 4,415
Default

Also make sure you have the tab address exactly as it's supposed to be and that the address is totally in Column A and not partly in column b of sheet1
__________________
RaceCensus - powerful system testing software.
Now with over 413,000 Metropolitan, Provincial and Country races!
http://www.propun.com.au/horse_raci...ng_systems.html
*RaceCensus now updated to 31/01/2025
Video overview of RaceCensus here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W821YP_b0Pg
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17th October 2005, 02:04 PM
DR RON DR RON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: victoria
Posts: 562
Question

Chrome, I used saturdays date so shouldn't be a problem, address is correct because after I type it in if I click on it it goes straight to that page. Also the whole address is in column A. Any other suggestions, I copied and pasted the code straight from your post so that wouldn't be the problem either. I still get the same error message.Is their something that I should have on my computer to enable me to do this that I might not have perhaps? Thanks Chrome.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2008 OZmium Pty. Ltd. All rights reserved . ACN 091184655